Margot & the Nuclear So and So’s – The Dust of Retreat
My friend bought this at a promo sale at his work because he thought the cover looked cool. Turns out this might be the best release I heard this year.
Willie Nelson – Songbird
Despite getting jacked by the 5-0 once again for smoking that lime green what-have-you with a bus full of old-timers, Willie put this record out with the help of Ryan Adams and his Cardinals. Though you won’t hear it mentioned at the CMAs this year, it’s a great country album that moves past its country borders without turning into the industry pop muzak that makes me caveat declarations of love for country music.
Colin Hay – “Overkill†& “Waiting for My Real Life to Beginâ€
These two songs are on my iPod and get considerable playlist time as they are great. Nothing like a dude with an acoustic guitar and some shit to deal with.
Deadman – “Brother Johnâ€
I like this song. I don’t know why. Probably because this guy sounds like Ryan Adams and there are biblical references.
Sea of Japan – “Miseryâ€
You have never heard of this band and may never again, but the songs that came out of the few recording sessions they’ve done are pretty and haunting – apparently the theme of this year’s list.
Andrew Bird – Andrew Bird and the Mysterious Production of Eggs
This guy is the best whistler you’ll ever hear, and I don’t get why he can do so much with so many different instruments.
Ryan Adams & the Cardinals – Jacksonville City Nights
Last year, but I’m still listening.
Beth Orton – Comfort of Strangers
I’m jealous Ryan Adams got to be with her. This album makes me want to date a musician [insert quote from High Fidelity]
Neko Case – Fox Confessor Brings the Flood
Again with the pretty and the haunting and the everything. Her voice is ridiculous.
Chris Thile – Deceiver
Once again… Last year, but I’m still listening.